Wissembourg International Film Festival

 Archives

 Home page

 E-mail

RiCA Archives - Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

   RiCA 1995 >> 2016

1995  1997  1999  2001  2003  2005  2007  2010  2012  2014  2016

7th Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

November 12 - 20, 2007

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Jury

Margit Antauer
Event manager
-Zagreb studios-
(Croatia)

Piotr Dumała
film director
(Poland)

Mario Serenellini
journalist
(Italy)

Nicole Servais
producer
(Belgium)

Marcel Jean
film director, producer
(Canada)

 

Special guests at the 7th RICA

Photos

    

Screening of 220 short and feature films

  Competitions

    18 programmes of feature and short films, a hundred films in competition

  Tributes 

Kihachiro Kawamoto - Japan

Bretislav Pojar  - Czech Republic

Emmanuele Luzzati & Osvaldo Cavandoli  - Italy

Dušan Vukotić  - Croatia

The Zagreb Studio - Croatia

  Festival Favourites

Alexandre Petrov  - Russia

Suzie Templeton  - United Kingdom

Ursula Ferrara  - Italy

  Spotlights

Focus on German Animation

Hungarian revelations

Programmes of French animation schools

  Exhibitions

Michel Ocelot (France) : Azur et Asmar

  Workshops

Cross-border creation workshop conducted in schools by Jean-Christophe Houde (Seltz in France and Rastatt in Germany).

 

 


Awards


     

Grand Prix of the Rencontres
for best animated short film
awarded by the International Jury

The Runt
by
Andreas Hykade
Germany, 2006


Jury special award
 
awarded by the International Jury

The Memories of Dogs
by
Simone Massi (Italy, France, 2006)


Award for best screenplay
awarded by the International Jury

Lavatory - Love story
by
Konstantin Bronzit (Russia, 2006)


Special distinction
 
awarded by the International Jury

Spegelbarn (Looking Glass)
by
Erik Roselund (Sweden, 2007)

Tower Bawher
by
Theodore Ushev (Canada, 2005)


Prize for the best feature fiction film
 
(Viewers' choice)
 
awarded by the city of Wissembourg

Azur et Asmar
by
Michel Ocelot (France, 2006)


Children's Jury Prize
awarded by the "Conseil Général
du Bas-Rhin"

Aston's Stones
by
Uzi Geffenblad &
Lotta Geffenblad
(Sweden, 2007)


 

Special distinction

 Le Moineau et la graine
de cotonnier

by Morteza Ahadi Sarkani
(
Iran, 2007)


Jury "Classe L Cinéma et
Audiovisuel" prize

 
awarded by the "Conseil Régional
d'Alsace"

Let's see your ID !
by
Claire Fouquet (Belgium, 2006)


 

Special distinction

 Lapsus
by Juan Pablo Zaramella
(
Argentina, 2007)