Wissembourg International Film Festival

 Archives

 Home page

 E-mail

RiCA Archives - Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

   RiCA 1995 >> 2016

1995  1997  1999  2001  2003  2005  2007  2010  2012  2014  2016

6th Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

November 14 - 22, 2005

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International jury

Shira Avni
film director
(Canada)

Vivien Halas
ayant-droit des films
Halas et Batchelor
 (United-Kingdom)

Jean-Michel Kibushi 
film director
 (Belgium / The RD of Congo)

Claude Luyet
film director
(Switzerland)

Georges Sifianos
film director
(France)

 

    

Screening of 300 short and feature films

  Competitions

13 programmes of feature and short films,
a hundred films in competition

  Tributes

Polish Animation : past and present

John Halas and Joy Batchelor - United Kingdom

Raoul Servais - Belgium

  Festival Favourites

Caroline Leaf - Canada -

Piotr Dumała - Poland -

Guido Manuli - Italy -

  Spotlight

The GDS Studio - Switzerland -

The Ghent KASK-Hogeschool - Belgium -

Chinese Animation

Focus on German Animation

  Exhibitions

Raoul Servais : the universe of the Flemish master

Jean-Michel Kibushi : Prince Loseno (puppets)

  Workshops

Creation workshops destined to schools and conducted by two film directors : Jean-Michel Kibushi (The Democratic Republic of Congo) and Juliette Loubières (France).

 


Awards


      Grand Prix of the Rencontres
for best animated short film
awarded by the International Jury

Le Couloir
by
Alain Gagnol &
Jean-Loup Felicioli
(France, 2005)


Jury special award
awarded by the International Jury

The Crab revolution
by
Arthur de Pins  (France, 2004)


Award for best screenplay
awarded by the International Jury

The old crocodile
by
Koji Yamamura  (Japan, 2005)


Special distinction
awarded by the International Jury

Contamination
by
Carl Stevenson
(
United-Kingdom, 2003)

While Darwin sleeps
by
Paul Bush
(
United-Kingdom, 2004)


Prize for the best feature fiction film
 
(Viewers' choice)
 
awarded by the city of Wissembourg

Kirikou and the wild beasts
by
Michel Ocelot & Bénédicte Galup
 
(France, 2005)


Children's Jury Prize
awarded by the "Conseil Général
du Bas-Rhin"

Pad'panic
by
Chloé Bocktaels, Frédéric
Boulin, Julien Moulinier,
Mickaël Duval
(France, 2003)

Special distinction

Lunolin, petit naturaliste
by Cecilia Marreiros Marum
(France/Belgium, 2005
)


Jury "Classe L Cinéma et
Audiovisuel" prize

 
awarded by the "Conseil Régional
d'Alsace"

Godmother's present
by
Ekaterina Mikhaylova 
(Russia, 2003
)

Special distinction

John and Michael
by Shira Avni (Canada, 2004)

J'étais absent
quand je me suis réveillé

by Laurent Bonotte (France, 2004)