Wissembourg International Film Festival

 Archives

 Home page

 E-mail

RiCA Archives - Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

   RiCA 1995 >> 2016

1995  1997  1999  2001  2003  2005  2007  2010  2012  2014  2016

4th Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

November 15 - 24, 2001

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International jury

Jean-Marie Demeyer 
film director
(France)

Vincent Glès
film director
(Canada,  Ivory Coast)

Larissa Malioukova 
 (Russia)

Nicole Salomon
Présidente Atelier Animation Annecy
(France)

Magda Szabo
Institut hongrois de Paris
(Hungary)

 

    

Screening of 250 short and feature films
in the presence of film directors, producers,
distributors, critics.

  Competition

    13 programmes of short and feature films, about a hundred films, among them 30 shorts in official competition.

  Programmes of short and feature films
  out-of-competition
 

Selection of various programmes of films from French and foreign cinema destined to targeted audiences (young audiences and general public).

  Tributes (in the presence of film directors)

Animation Film in Black Africa
Yesterday's and today's Hungarian animated movies
One man, one work : the Russian filmmaker Andreï Khrjanovski

  Festival favourites

- Georges Schwizgebel (Switzerland),
- Ferenc Cakó (Hungary),
- Bill Plympton (U.S.A),
- Georges Lacroix,
- Bruce Krebs (France)

  Spotlight

The Kask-Hogeschool of Ghent (Belgium)

Focus on German Animation (panorama of contemporary films)

Mickey in the twenties

  Meetings and panel discussions in the presence of guests and various contributors (film directors, programme planners, journalists...) :

Master class of Andreï Khrjanovski

Panel discussion :
"Animation Film in Black Africa : mission impossible ?"

  Exhibitions

Collection of the Studio Malembe Maa of Kinshasa-Brussels
Exhibition "Frames of light" from Hungary.

  Workshops

Making of a short film by fourth-year pupils (in primary school) under the supervision of the filmmaker Juliette Loubières.  

Demonstration of sand animation by Ferenc Cakó.



Awards


      Grand Prix of the Rencontres
for best animated short film
awarded by the International Jury

Les Voisins

by Stepan Birukov  
(Russia, 2001)


Jury special award
Prix Pamina Interreg III
Communauté européenne

 
awarded by the International Jury

Media

by Pavel Koutsky
(Czech Republic, 2000)


Special distinction
awarded by the International Jury
 
Father and daughter

by Michaël Dudok de Wit 
(United Kingdom -
The Netherlands, 2000)


Prize for the best feature fiction film
 
(Young audience's choice)
 
awarded by the city of Wissembourg
 
Gourine et la queue
de renard

by Nille Tystad, John Jacobsen
(Norway, 2000)


Children's Jury Prize
awarded by the "Conseil Général
du Bas-Rhin"

 
Shangoul-O-Mangoul

by Faronkeh Torabi &
Morteza Ahadi

(Iran, 2000)


Jury "Classe L Cinéma et
Audiovisuel" prize

 
awarded by the "Conseil Régional
d'Alsace"

 
L'autre temps

by Thomas Delcloy,
Vanessa Lamblet, Céline Lardet

(France, 2000)


 

 

Animation Film in Black Africa

Top

Screening of 20 to 25 African animated films in three programmes : a tribute to Mustapha Alassane the Nigerian film director, the most senior figure of African Animation film, a retrospective of yesterday's and today's Congolese animation, a programme entitled "African cinema, another gaze" with films from various African countries (Mali, Burkina-Faso, Ghana)

A book on African animation film and several film studies on some of the films selected were published after the festival.

Several African films directors were present during the festival

            

Yesterday's and today's Hungary  

Different programmes focused on the history of Hungarian cinema and on films representative of the young generation of film directors. A more substantial tribute was given to the work of two film directors, Csaba Varga and Ferenc Cakó (in his presence), as well as to the Kecskemét Films Company.

 

Andreï Khrjanovski and the Char studio Haut de la page

A tribute was given, in his presence, to Andreï Khrjanovski, one of the greatest masters of Russian Animation,  with a retrospective of his work and a programme of films chosen by the studio Char in the presence of Alexandre Gerassimov, director of the studio.