Wissembourg International Film Festival

 Archives

 Home page

 E-mail

RiCA Archives - Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

   RiCA 1995 >> 2016

1995  1997  1999  2001  2003  2005  2007  2010  2012  2014  2016

11th Rencontres Internationales
du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg

November 14 - 22, 2016

>> 11th RiCA's Guests                >> Photos

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Jury

Patrick Bouchard

film director

Canada

Hannah Letaďf

film director

Belgium/France

Sarah
Van Den Boom

film director

France

 


Screening of 150 short and feature films

 

 Competition

14 programmes of feature and short films completed between 2014 and 2016

 Tributes

>> see page

Takahata Isao (Japan)

Jerzy Kucia (Poland)

 Festival Favourites

>> see page

Patrick Bouchard (Canada)

Izabela Plucinska (Poland)

 Spotlights

>> see page

Focus on German Animation

Canadian animation (NFB) : program introduced by Marcy Page

 Cinema Master classes

>> see page

Jiří Barta (Czech Republic) : Light at the end of a tunnel ?

Normand Roger (Canada) : Sound and music for Animation

 Film Concert

>> see page

"Ladislas Starewitch, in the 1920s"
 Franco Venturini & Giulio Francesconi

 Workshops
 Creation workshops conducted in schools by film directors.

 


Awards


>> Awards (PDF file)

Grand Prix of the Rencontres
   
for best animated short film
   
awarded by the International Jury

Rhizome
by Boris Labbé
France, 2015


Jury special award
  
awarded by the International Jury

Before love
by
Igor Kovalyov
Russia, 2015


Award for best screenplay
   
awarded by the International Jury

Blind Vaysha
by
Theodore Ushev
Canada, 2016


Special distinction
 
awarded by the International Jury

Estate
by Ronny Trocker
Belgium, France, 2016


Prize for the best feature fiction film
    
(Viewers' choice)
    
awarded by the City of Wissembourg

The Red Turtle
by
Michaël Dudok de Wit
 Belgium, France, Japan, 2016


Young audience's Jury Prize
   
  awarded by the "Conseil Général
  du Bas-Rhin"

Moroshka
by
Polina Minchenok
Russia, 2015

 

Special distinction

Counting sheep
by Frits Standaert

France, Belgium, 2015


Jury "Classe L Cinéma et
  Audiovisuel" prize

    
awarded by the "Conseil Régional d'Alsace

Mishimasaiko
by
Aude Danset
 France, 2016

 

Special distinction

Build a fire
by Fx Goby
France, 2016